@2018. Phytoafrica GmbH. All rights reserved.

  100% Natural   

   Unrefined cold pressed oils produced from wild collected seeds  

 

  • INCI name: Trichilia Emetica Seed Butter

  • Rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic, palmitic, stearic and oleic)

  • Stable for cosmetic formulations

  • Long shelf life

  • Unrefined hence containing all active component

  • High melting point

  • Traditional use: Popular in rural areas of Southern African countries as an effective skin and hair moisturiser

 

Benefits of Mafura Butter

 

  • It is a non-drying oil that quickly absorbs into the skin

  • It is rich in essential fatty acids which contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin

  • It spreads easily on the skin hence can also be used in massage products

  • Ideal moisturiser to strengthen and soften natural hair and alleviate dry and itchy scalp

 

Mafura Butter
Marula Oil

 

  • INCI name: Sclerocarya Birrea  Seed Oil

  • Obtained from the southern African region

  • Stable for cosmetic formulations

  • Long shelf life

  • Unrefined hence containing all active components

  • Traditional use: Used as a skin moisturiser for both adults and babies

 

Benefits of Marula Oil

 

  • It has a very light smell making it ideal for formulation with essential oils

  • It is easily absorbed into the skin

  •  It has shown to improve skin hydration and smoothness

  • It has oxidative stability 10 times higher than that of olive oil 

Baobab Oil
  • INCI name: Adansonia digitata  seed oil

  • Stable for cosmetic formulations

  • Long shelf life

  • Unrefined hence containing all active component

  • Traditional use: Popular in high temperate areas as a hair and skin moisturiser

Benefits of Baobab Oil

 

  • It is a fast absorbing oil that is non-greasy

  • Assists to improve skin elasticity due to its high vitamin C content

  •  Ideal ingredient in hair moisturising products

  • Linoleic acid content ideal for products for oily skin

Other raw ingredients

Are you interested in purchasing uniquely African raw ingredients for your cosmetic products formulations? We are able to supply other African plant oils, butters and extracts upon request.